(Published in Johnston County
Sentinel on July 30, August 6
& 13, 2026)
IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF JOHNSTON COUNTY
STATE OF OKLAHOMA
BRIAN STURGEON,
Plaintiff,
v.
JUSTIN BECK, JORDAN SHARP, and the unknown heirs, executors,
administrators, devisees, trustees, and assigns,
immediate and remote of
AMY L. SWEETLAND,
Deceased,
Defendants.
Case No. CV-2026-27
NOTICE BY PUBLICATION
The State of Oklahoma to:
The unknown heirs, executors, administrators, devisees, trustees, and assigns, immediate and remote of Amy L. Sweetland, deceased.
GREETINGS:
Said Defendants are hereby notified that Brian Sturgeon, Plaintiff, has filed in the District Court of Johnston County, State of Oklahoma, his Petition against the Defendants above named alleging that he is the owner of the following described real property situated in Johnston County, State of Oklahoma:
All of Lots 1 and 2, Block 97 in the Town of Mannsville, Johnston County, Oklahoma, according to the Official Plat and Survey thereof (Property);
and in actual and peaceable possession thereof; that Defendants, the unknown heirs, executors, administrators, devisees, trustees, and assigns, immediate and remote of Amy L. Sweetland, deceased, may claim some right, title, or interest in and to said real property adverse to the ownership of Plaintiff, which constitutes a cloud on the title; that the said Defendants be required to show what right, title, or interest, if any, that they now have in and to said real property adverse to the right, title, and interest of Plaintiff, in and to said real property be quieted against Defendants and their successors, and the Defendants, and each of them, be perpetually barred and enjoined from setting up or asserting any right, title, or interest in and to said real property.
The Defendants, and each of them, must answer the Petition filed by the Plaintiff on or before the 9th day of September, 2026, or said Petition will be taken as true and judgment rendered adjudging and decreeing Plaintiff to be the owner of said real property and entitled to the possession thereof, and that the Defendants have no right, title or interest therein, quieting the title of the real property.
Dated this 22nd day of July, 2026.
Court Clerk of Johnston
County, Oklahoma
By: Erin Barnes
Deputy
(Seal)
Kristen L. Speer, OBA #30283
Little Law Firm, PLLC
P.O. Box 618
Madill, OK 73446
Telephone: (580)795-3397
Fax: (580)795-5072
kristen@littlelaw.com
Attorney for Plaintiff
____________________
(Published in Johnston
County Sentinel on
August 6 & 13, 2026)
IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF JOHNSTON COUNTY
STATE OF OKLAHOMA
In the Matter of the Estate of:
CLENDON WAYNE
GILBERT,
Deceased.
Case No. PB-2025-24
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
All creditors having claims against CLENDON WAYNE GILBERT, Deceased, are required to present the same, with a description of all security interests and other collateral, if any, held by each creditor with respect to such claim, to SHELLEY GILBERT, Personal Representative, c/o Mackey A. Gammill, Gammill Law, PLLC, P.O. Box 25, Davis, Oklahoma 73030, on or before the following presentment date: October 8, 2026, or the same will be forever barred.
DATED July 30, 2026.
/s/ Shelley Gilbert
SHELLEY GILBERT,
Personal Representative of the Estate of CLENDON WAYNE GILBERT, Deceased
Mackey A. Gammill,
OBA #36456
Gammill Law,PLLC
P.O. Box 25
Davis, Oklahoma 73030
P: 580-386-4100
E: mackey@gammillawpllc.com
Attorney for the Personal Representative
_____________________
(Published in Johnston
County Sentinel on
August 6 & 13, 2026)
IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF JOHNSTON COUNTY
STATE OF OKLAHOMA
In the Matter of the Estate of
ERMA LEE STANLEY,Deceased.
Case No. PB-2026-24
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
All creditors having claims against Erma Lee Stanley, Deceased, are required to present the same, with a description of all security interests and other collateral (if any) held by each creditor with respect to such claim, to the named Administrator of the Estate: Meron Stanley, c/o Kristen L. Speer, Little Law Firm, PLLC, P.O. Box 618, Madill, Oklahoma 73446, on or before the following presentment date: September 30, 2026, or the same will be forever barred.
DATED this 27th day of July, 2026.
Meron Stanley, Administrator
Kristen L. Speer, OBA #30283
Little Law Firm, PLLC
P.O. Box 618
Madill, Oklahoma 73446
Telephone: (580) 795-3397
Fax: (580) 795-5072
kristen@littlelaw.com
Attorney for Administrator
_____________________
(Published in Johnston County
Sentinel on August 13, 2026)
ACTION: Notice of decision to acquire land into trust under 25 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 151.
SUMMARY: The Superintendent, Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior, on the below date, has made a determination to acquire real property in trust for the Chickasaw Nation. The land referred to as former “Danny and Karen Cagle,” property, herein and is described as:
Lots 7 and 8, Block 70, in the Original Town of Tishomingo, Johnston County, Oklahoma. Containing 0.48 acres, more or less. Surface Only.
DATE: This determination was made on June 17, 2026.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: BIA Chickasaw Agency Superintendent Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs, P.O. Box 2240, Ada, Oklahoma 74821, telephone (580) 203-8798.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published to comply with the requirement of 25 CFR § 151.12(d)(2)(iii) that notice be given of the decision by the authorized representative of the Secretary of the Interior to acquire land in trust. A copy of the determination is available [from the office identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION section of this notice]. This decision may be appealed by any person or entity who is adversely affected by the decision. Appeals must be submitted to the Regional Director, Eastern Oklahoma Region, Bureau of Indian Affairs at P.O. Box 8002, Muskogee, Oklahoma 74402-8002. The appeals process begins when you file with the reviewing official a notice of appeal, complying with the provisions of 25 CFR 2.205–2.207.
Deadline for Appeal. Your notice of appeal must be submitted in accordance with the provisions of 25 CFR 2.214 within 30 days of the date you receive notice of this decision pursuant to 25 CFR 2.203. If you do not file a timely appeal, you will have failed to exhaust administrative remedies as required by 25 CFR part 2. If no appeal is timely filed, this decision will become effective at the expiration of the appeal period. No extension of time may be granted for filing a notice of appeal.
Appeal Contents and Packaging. Your notice of appeal must comply with the requirements in 25 CFR 2.214. It must clearly identify the decision being appealed. If possible, attach a copy of this decision letter. The notice and the envelope in which it is mailed should be clearly labeled, “Notice of Appeal.” If electronic filing is available, “Notice of Appeal” must appear in the subject line of the email submission. Your notice of appeal must list the names and addresses of the interested parties known to you and certify that you have sent them and this office copies of the notice by any of the mechanisms permitted for transmitting the NOA to the BIA.
Where to Send Copies of Your Appeal. In addition to sending your appeal to the Regional Director, Eastern Oklahoma Region, Bureau of Indian Affairs, you must send a copy of your appeal to this office at the address on the letterhead.
Assistance. If you can establish that you are an enrolled member of a federally recognized Tribe and you are not represented by an attorney, you may, within 10 days of receipt of this decision, request assistance from this office in the preparation of your appeal. Our assistance is limited to serving your filings on the interested parties and allowing limited access to government records and other documents in the possession of this office. We cannot obtain an attorney for you or act as your attorney on the merits of the appeal.
_____________________
(Published in Johnston County Sentinel on August 13, 2026)
ACTION: Notice of decision to acquire land into trust under 25 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 151.
SUMMARY: The Superintendent, Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior, on the below date, has made a determination to acquire real property in trust for the Chickasaw Nation. The land referred to as former “Danny and Karen Cagle,” property, herein and is described as:
The Easterly 60 Feet of Lots 3 and 4, in Block 45, in the Town of Tishomingo, Johnston County, Oklahoma, according to the recorded map and plat thereof. Containing 0.21 acres, more or less. Surface Only.
DATE: This determination was made on June 29, 2026.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: BIA Chickasaw Agency Superintendent Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs, P.O. Box 2240, Ada, Oklahoma 74821, telephone (580) 203-8798.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published to comply with the requirement of 25 CFR § 151.12(d)(2)(iii) that notice be given of the decision by the authorized representative of the Secretary of the Interior to acquire land in trust. A copy of the determination is available [from the office identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION section of this notice]. This decision may be appealed by any person or entity who is adversely affected by the decision. Appeals must be submitted to the Regional Director, Eastern Oklahoma Region, Bureau of Indian Affairs at P.O. Box 8002, Muskogee, Oklahoma 74402-8002. The appeals process begins when you file with the reviewing official a notice of appeal, complying with the provisions of 25 CFR 2.205–2.207.
Deadline for Appeal. Your notice of appeal must be submitted in accordance with the provisions of 25 CFR 2.214 within 30 days of the date you receive notice of this decision pursuant to 25 CFR 2.203. If you do not file a timely appeal, you will have failed to exhaust administrative remedies as required by 25 CFR part 2. If no appeal is timely filed, this decision will become effective at the expiration of the appeal period. No extension of time may be granted for filing a notice of appeal.
Appeal Contents and Packaging. Your notice of appeal must comply with the requirements in 25 CFR 2.214. It must clearly identify the decision being appealed. If possible, attach a copy of this decision letter. The notice and the envelope in which it is mailed should be clearly labeled, “Notice of Appeal.” If electronic filing is available, “Notice of Appeal” must appear in the subject line of the email submission. Your notice of appeal must list the names and addresses of the interested parties known to you and certify that you have sent them and this office copies of the notice by any of the mechanisms permitted for transmitting the NOA to the BIA.
Where to Send Copies of Your Appeal. In addition to sending your appeal to the Regional Director, Eastern Oklahoma Region, Bureau of Indian Affairs, you must send a copy of your appeal to this office at the address on the letterhead.
Assistance. If you can establish that you are an enrolled member of a federally recognized Tribe and you are not represented by an attorney, you may, within 10 days of receipt of this decision, request assistance from this office in the preparation of your appeal. Our assistance is limited to serving your filings on the interested parties and allowing limited access to government records and other documents in the possession of this office. We cannot obtain an attorney for you or act as your attorney on the merits of the appeal.
____________________
(Published in Johnston
County Sentinel on August 13,
20 & 27, 2026)
IN THE DISTRICT COURT
IN AND FOR JOHNSTON
COUNTY,
STATE OF OKLAHOMA
DAVID KEETON
PLAINTIFF, VS.
THE UNKNOWN HEIRS, EXECUTORS,
ADMINISTRATORS,
TRUSTEES AND ASSIGNS,
IMMEDIATE AND REMOTE,
OF FRANK D. LOWE, SR.;
TRESA HANEY LOWE IF LIVING AND IF
DECEASED HER UNKNOWN HEIRS, EXECUTORS,
ADMINISTRATORS,
TRUSTEES AND ASSIGNS,
IMMEDIATE AND REMOTE
CHRISTOPHER ALLEN LOWE IF LIVING AND IF
DECEASED HIS UNKNOWN HEIRS, EXECUTORS,
ADMINISTRATORS,
TRUSTEES AND ASSIGNS,
IMMEDIATE AND REMOTE
KENDRA IRENE LOWE IF LIVING AND IF
DECEASED HER UNKNOWN HEIRS, EXECUTORS,
ADMINISTRATORS,
TRUSTEES AND ASSIGNS,
IMMEDIATE AND REMOTE
THE SPOUSE IF ANY OF FRANK D. LOWE JR.
THE SPOUSE IF ANY OF BILLY JONES
THE SPOUSE IF ANY OF LAURA JONES
DEFENDANTS.
CV-2026-29
NOTICE BY PUBLICATION
THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA TO:
THE KNOWN AND UNKNOWN HEIRS, EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, DEVISEES, AND ASSIGNS OF FRANK D. LOWE SR., A/K/A FRANK LOWE, DECEASED,
TRESA HANEY LOWE IF LIVING AND IF DECEASED HER UNKNOWN HEIRS, EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, TRUSTEES AND ASSIGNS, IMMEDIATE AND REMOTE
CHRISTOPHER ALLEN LOWE IF LIVING AND IF DECEASED HER UNKNOWN HEIRS, EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, TRUSTEES AND ASSIGNS, IMMEDIATE AND REMOTE
KENDRA IRENE LOWE IF LIVING AND IF DECEASED HER UNKNOWN HEIRS, EXECUTORS,
ADMINISTRATORS, TRUSTEES AND ASSIGNS, IMMEDIATE AND REMOTE
THE SPOUSE IF ANY OF FRANK D. LOWE JR.
THE SPOUSE IF ANY OF BILLY JONES
THE SPOUSE IF ANY OF LAURA JONES
Said Defendants are hereby notified that they have been sued in Case No. CV-2026-29 in the District Court of Johnston County, Oklahoma, styled David Keeton, Plaintiff, vs. THE KNOWN AND UNKNOWN HEIRS, EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, DEVISEES, AND ASSIGNS OF FRANK D. LOWE SR., A/K/A FRANK LOWE, DECEASED; TRESA HANEY LOWE IF LIVING AND IF DECEASED HER UNKNOWN HEIRS, EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, TRUSTEES AND ASSIGNS, IMMEDIATE AND REMOTE; CHRISTOPHER ALLEN LOWE IF LIVING AND IF DECEASED HER UNKNOWN HEIRS, EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, TRUSTEES AND ASSIGNS, IMMEDIATE AND REMOTE; KENDRA IRENE LOWE IF LIVING AND IF DECEASED HER UNKNOWN HEIRS, EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, TRUSTEES AND ASSIGNS, IMMEDIATE AND REMOTE; THE SPOUSE IF ANY OF FRANK D. LOWE JR.;
THE SPOUSE IF ANY OF BILLY JONES;THE SPOUSE IF ANY OF LAURA JONES; and that said Defendants must answer the Petition herein on or before the 8th day of October, 2026, or the allegations of said Petition will be taken as true, and a judgment will be entered quieting the title in Plaintiffs as prayed for in their Petition and excluding Defendants from any claim in the following described real property, to wit:
The SE/4 SE/4 SE/4 and the S/2 NE/4 SE/4 SE/4 in Section 11, Township 3 South, Range 7 East, of the Indian Base and Meridian, Jonston County, Oklahoma. Date: 8/3/2026
Court Clerk: S/Marcy Sneed
By Deputy: S/Arin Barnes
Matt Mickle
Mickle Law
323 West Main St.
Durant, OK 74701
Tel: (580) 924-1151
____________________
(Published in Johnston
County Sentinel on August 13,
20 & 27, 2026)
NOTICE BY PUBLICATION
THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA TO: The Known and Unknown Heirs, Devisees, Executors, Trustees and Assigns, immediate and remote of Roy Hilburn, James E. Hilburn, Amy Keithly, Virginia Lee Brown, and Charlotte Hilburn, all deceased.
GREETINGS:
Said Defendants are hereby notified that they have been sued in Case No. CV-2026-30 in the District Court of Johnston County, Oklahoma, styled Marc Brown, Plaintiff, vs. Roy Hilburn, James E. Hilburn, Amy Keithly, Virginia Lee Brown, and Charlotte Hilburn, all deceased, his/her known and unknown heirs, personal representatives, devisees, trustees, and assigns, immediate and remote, and that said Defendants must answer the Petition herein on or before the 30th day of September 2026, or the allegations of said Petition will be taken as true, and a judgment will be entered quieting the title in Plaintiff as prayed for in his Petition and excluding Defendants from any claim in the following described real property, to wit:
Lots 1-3, both inclusive, of block 145, in the Town of Wapanucka, Johnston County, Oklahoma, according to the official map and plat thereof.
AND
Lots 1-7, both inclusive, of Block 146, in the Town of Wapanucka, Johnston County, Oklahoma, according to the official map and plat thereof.
AND
A strip of land 200 feet wide East and West and 480 feet North and South, located in the NE/4 of Section 23, and the NW/4 of Section 24, Township 2 South, Range 8 East, the centerline of said strip of land being more particularly described as beginning at a point in the North line of 9th St. produced easterly over Station grounds, thence in a Southerly direction to North line of 11th St., composed of Blocks 145 and 146 abandoned R.R. of Choctaw-Okla and Gulf R.R.
LESS AND EXCEPT
A strip of land (150) ft. One Hundred Fifty feet wide, East and West and (300 ft.) North and South. Located in the (NE/4) North East Quarter, of Section (23) Twenty-Three, and the NW/4) North West Quarter of Section (24) Twenty-Four, Township (2) Two, Range (8) East. The center line of said strip of land being more particularly described as beginning at a point in the South line of (10th) Tenth Street, Thence in a Southerly direction to North line of (11th) Eleventh Street. Is Block (146) One Hundred Forty-Six, abandoned R.R. of Choctaw Oklahoma & Gulf R.R. This parcel being located in the Town of Wapanucka, Oklahoma, according to the official map and plat thereof.
/s/ Marci Sneed
Court Clerk
By: /s/ Amy N. Maples
Deputy
Date: August 6, 2026
(SEAL)
Pedraza Law Firm, PLLC
123 N. 7th Ave.
Durant, OK 74701
Tel: (580) 924-1849
Fax: (580) 924-1791
___________________
(Published in Johnston
County Sentinel on August 13
& 20, 2026)
The Town of Mill Creek will be accepting applications for a temporary general laborer, which could become a full-time position. Person must be a resident of Mill Creek for six months and pass a background check. Will be required to assist Water Superintendent with water and sewer repairs, reading meters, and other miscellaneous tasks assigned. Includes Grounds Maintenance of town, cemetery, ballpark, and lagoons. Mowing, weed eating, tree trimming, trash removal are expected maintenance tasks to keep town safe and clean.
Applications can be picked up at Mill Creek Community Building located at 105 E. Main
Street.
____________________
(Published in Johnston County Sentinel on August 13, 2026)
IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF
JOHNSTON COUNTY
STATE OF OKLAHOMA
In the Matter of the Estate of
EDWARD ALEXANDER COBB,
Deceased.
No. PB-2026-18
ORDER AND NOTICE FOR
HEARING APPLICATION TO
PERMIT RESIGNATION OF
PERSONAL
REPRESENTATIVE AND TO
REVOKE
LETTERS OF
ADMINISTRATION
The Court finds that on August 6, 2026, Christopher Song filed a verified Application to Permit Resignation of Personal Representative and to Revoke Letters of Administration, in the above styled case.
The Court finds that the said verified Petition should be set for hearing before this Court.
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the aforesaid Application to Permit Resignation of Personal Representative and to Revoke Letters of Administration, is hereby set for hearing in Johnston County District Court in the Johnston County Courthouse at 403 West Main Street in Tishomingo, Oklahoma, on September 3, 2026, at 10:30 o’clock a.m., before Judge Laura J. Corbin, at which place and time any interested person may appear and contest the same.
Done August 6, 2026. /s/ Laura J. Corbin
Judge Laura J. Corbin
Bill Chaffin, OBA # 1586
Attorney for Personal
Representative
706 East Main Street
P.O. Box 538
Davis, OK 73030
Phone: 580-369-2349
Fax: 918-512-4029
______________________
(Published in Johnston County Sentinel on August 13, 2026)
IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF
JOHNSTON COUNTY
STATE OF OKLAHOMA
In the Matter of the Estate of
EDWARD ALEXANDER COBB,
Deceased.
No. PB-2026-18
ORDER AND NOTICE FOR
HEARING APPLICATION TO
PERMIT WITHDRAWAL BY
ATTORNEY OF RECORD
FOR THE PERSONAL
REPRESENTATIVE IN THIS
CASE
The Court finds that on August 6, 2026, Bill Chaffin filed his Application to Permit Withdrawal by Attorney of Record for the Personal Representative in this Case.
The Court finds that the said Application should be set for hearing before this Court.
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the aforesaid Application to Permit Withdrawal by Attorney of Record for the Personal Representative in this Case is hereby set for hearing in Johnston County District Court in the Johnston County Courthouse at 403 West Main Street in Tishomingo, Oklahoma, on September 3, 2026, at 10:30 o’clock a.m., before Judge Laura J. Corbin, at which place and time any interested person may appear and contest the same.
Done August 6, 2026. /s/ Laura J. Corbin
Judge Laura J. Corbin
Bill Chaffin, OBA # 1586
Attorney for Personal
Representative
706 East Main Street
P.O. Box 538
Davis, OK 73030
Phone: 580-369-2349
Fax: 918-512-4029
_____________________
(Published in Johnston
County Sentinel on August 13
& 20, 2026)
IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF
JOHNSTON COUNTY
STATE OF OKLAHOMA
In the Matter of the Estate of
JOHNNY TAYLOR a/k/a JOHNNY LEE TAYLOR,
Deceased.
No. PB-2024-36
NOTICE OF HEARING FINAL
ACCOUNT
AND PETITION FOR
DISTRIBUTION AND
DISCHARGE
Notice is hereby given that NANCY WALLACE, Personal Representative of the estate of JOHNNY TAYLOR a/k/a JOHNNY LEE TAYLOR, deceased, deceased, having filed in this Court her Final Account of the administration of said estate, and her Petition for Distribution of said estate and for final discharge of said Personal Representative, the hearing of the same has been fixed by the Judge of said Court for 9:00 o’clock A.M. on the 16th day of September, 2026, at the District Courtroom, Johnston County Courthouse in the County courthouse in Tishomingo, Johnston County, Oklahoma, and all persons interested in said estate are notified then and there to appear and show cause, if any they have, why the said account should not be settled and allowed, the heirs of JOHNNY TAYLOR a/k/a JOHNNY LEE TAYLOR, deceased, determined, said estate distributed and the Personal Representative discharged.
Witness my hand this 10th day of August, 2026.
/s/ Laura J. Corbin
JUDGE OF THE DISTRICT COURT
David W. Kelly
Attorney at Law
P. O. Box l047
Durant, OK 74702-l047
(580) 924-l202
____________________
Commisioners Proceedings
(Published in Johnston County Sentinel on August 13, 2026)
Monday, August 3, 2026
Chairman Mike Niblett called regular meeting of 8-3-26 to order at 9:13 a.m. Others present Cacy Cribbs, Roy Wayne Blevins and Niblett, Kim Canaday, Gary Dodd, Scott Kirby,
Lori Ross, Guyla Hart, Stacey Pulley, Michael Martin, Susan Hesbrook, Kathy Ritchie, Brooke Burch, Wanda Gray, Jason Bryant, Crystal Alvarez and Kathy Ross.
Blevins proceeded with the prayer and Cacy Cribbs lead the flag salute.
No action on the minutes for regular meeting of 7-27-26, corrections will be made and signed 8-10-26.
Cribbs moved to approve Resolution #26-36 Disposing of Equipment for Election Board – Dell Optiplex 5090 SFF XCTO, Mod #210-AYSC Desktop Computer, Inv #SL201.1 and Dell Optiplex 5090 SFF XCTO, Mod #210-AYSC Desktop Computer, Inv #SL202.1, second Blevins, vote aye Blevins, Niblett and Cribbs.
No action on Request for Signature for Annual Financial Statement of the Treasurer for the FY 25-26 of Johnston County.
Blevins moved to approve Security System from CBO for Annex and EOC Buildings – 7,612.33 for each Building, second Cribbs, vote aye Blevins, Niblett and Cribbs. Annex can be from Courthouse security account and EOC Training center from JC-2 account.
Blevins moved to approve Approval of Contract Changes Between Penguin Management and Emergency Communications for FY 7-1-26-6-30-27, second Cribbs, vote aye Blevins, Niblett and Cribbs. Due to price increasing at the time of quote that was approved, they lessened the number of users from 200 to 150. This will not work so we are to increase by $240.00.
Blevins moved to approve to Update Requisitioning Officers for Fair Board only, the general accounts will remain the same as approved 6-29-26, second Cribbs, vote aye Blevins, Niblett and Cribbs. There was discussion on the County Clerk remaining as the Requisitioning officers for the General funds. Cribbs states that he would like for it to remain as it was and there was no doubt of the County Clerk ability to requisition for the General fund. Ross states that we will leave it as it is until there is another issue.
Cribbs motion to approve the ODOT County Action Report to Remove a Portion of Cumbie Lane, second Blevins, vote aye Blevins, Cribbs and Niblett.
Blevins moved to approve Monthly Appropriations – July 2026 in the amount of $669,461.94, second Cribbs, vote aye Blevins, Cribbs and Niblett. Appropriations as follows: Highway $286,907.99, CBRI 105 $76786.91, 911 $18,304.45, Assessor Revl $100.00, County Clerk $1,63.18, RM&P $2,440.00, Resale $24,161.02, Sheriff Commissary $773.86, Sheriff $20,912.09, CMT $320.00, Opioid $172.57, Lodging Tax $2,669.69, Jail 1 Cent $32310.71, Fire ¼ cent $32858.47, Em Comm $65,364.72, REAP $103,400.00, COVID $20.89, ARPA $149.39, LATCF $.89, Law Library $350.25, Court Pres $398.75.
Cribbs moved to approve on Monthly Reports – Health, County Clerk, DA Reimb, Election Reimb, second Blevins, vote aye Blevins, Niblett and Cribbs.
Cribbs moves to approve on Project Blankets or Monthly Blankets – Dist #3 $41,430.00, Emg Management $965.00, second Blevins, vote aye Blevins, Niblett and Cribbs.
Blevins moved to approve on Claims for 8-3-26 in the amount of $108,137.44, second Cribbs, vote aye Blevins, Niblett and Cribbs. Claims approved: General 2987, JOHNSTON COUNTY SENTINEL, 1512.80, PUBLICATIONS 2988, AYER, VIVIAN, 250.00, CUSTODIAL; Health 214, OKLAHOMA STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, 18182.14, SALARY; 911 Phone 29, WINDSTREAM OKLAHOMA LLC, 245.15, PHONE; CBRI 13, ADVANCED WORKZONE SERVICES LLC, 8500.00, MATERIALS 14, P&K STONE, LLC, 14565.21,MATERIAL; Emergency Communications 39, SCALLION, AARON, 10560.00, MATERIALS 40, PEC, 140.35, ELECTRIC 41, SIMPLY SAFE OF TISHOMINGO, 115.00, TEST 42, CBO TECHNOLGIES, 1069.00, General 244, DOUGLAS, SHELLI, 125.00, LAWNCARE 245, SOUTHEASTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, 74.35, ELECTRIC 246, AYER, VIVIAN, 250.00, CUSTODIAL 247, PITMON OIL, 173.34, FUEL 248, TISHOMINGO CHEVROLET, 76.90, MAINTENANCE 249, RIDERS COLLISION CENTER, 450.00, MAINTENANCE 250, AT&T, 216.63, SERVICE 251, BA&B HEATING/PLUMBING, 2390.00, SERVICE 252, ADA PAPER COMPANY, 39.46, SUPPLIES 253, OG&E, 293.84, ELECTRIC 254, OG&E, 74.39, ELECTRIC 255, BA&B HEATING/PLUMBING, 295.00, SERVICE 256, OG&E, 293.83, ELECTRIC 257, OG&E, 74.38, ELECTRIC 258, US ALERT SECURITY, 45.00, INSPECTION 259, ADA PAPER COMPANY, 345.83, SUPPLIES 260, PULLIAM TREE TRIMMING, 3800.00, SERVICE 261, PEC, 308.99, ELECTRIC 262, SOUTHEASTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, 301.78, ELECTRIC 263, CRAWFORD, CECILIE, 640.00, CLEANING 264, WINDSTREAM OKLAHOMA, 241.63, INTERNET 265, AMAZON CAPITAL SERVICES, 585.29, SUPPLIES 266, SOONER FOODS, 10.58, SUPPLIES 267, PERFORMANCE FOOD SERVICE, 4214.45, FOOD; Health 15, YBARRA, LEANNA, 133.76, TRAVEL; Highway 119, BLEVINS, ROY, 127.53, TRAVEL 120, C.L. BOYD, 16696.47, PARTS/LABOR 121, CL BOYD, 3881.77, PARTS/LABOR 122, BLUE RIVER AUTO AND OFFROAD, 1085.03, PARTS/LABOR 123, STROSS CATTLE COMPANY, 9095.50, SERVICE 124, CH&W TIRE LLC, 611.00, TIRES 125, CH&W TIRE LLC, 1202.00, TIRES 126, ATWOODS, 942.81, 127, MOTOR SALES TISHOMINGO, 408.30, PARTS 128, CULPS TIRE & LUBE, 390.00, SERVICE 129, ERGON, 583.26, MATERIALS 130, AMAZON CAPITAL SERVICES, 214.73, SUPPLIES; SH Forf 7, TISHOMINGO CHEVROLET, 519.93, MAINTENANCE; SH Svc Fee 34, PERFORMANCE FOOD SERVICE, 1330.23, FOOD 35, ADA PAPER COMPANY, 441.28, SUPPLIES 36, MOTOR SALES TISHOMINGO, 13.52, SUPPLIES
Public Hearing: None, New Business: Hart states that the Excise Board Report was received July 18, 2026 and it was up a small amount. There was question on the OG&E sub-station in Emet. Should not be any protest on the Excise Board report. The Assessor’s office will be closed all week for the OTC Annual School.
Blevins moved to adjourn at 10:00 a.m., second Cribbs, vote aye Blevins, Niblett and Cribbs.
Approved on 17th of August, 2026.
Seal
Attest: /s/ Kathy Ross, County Clerk
/s/ Mike Niblett,
Chairman
/s/ Cacy Cribbs,
Vice Chairman
/s/ Roy Wayne Blevins,
Member